Frequently Asked Questions
Validation by the University of Buckingham means that a diploma issued by the British University in Georgia is recognised as being equivalent to a degree issued by the University of Buckingham.
Validation is a comprehensive process consisting of several steps:
1. The University of Buckingham assessed our facilities and confirmed that they correspond to modern teaching requirements and philosophy. For example, they enable teaching through tutorials and in small groups.
2. The University of Buckingham systematically assesses our academic programmes and modules. In fact, our programmes are based on similar programmes offered by the University of Buckingham. We have adapted them to meet Georgian legal requirements.
3. The University of Buckingham also monitors the quality of teaching. Designated external examiners review all student assessments made by our lecturers before those assessments receive final approval from the Exam Board.
4. The University of Buckingham is involved in recruiting and training the academic team, as well as supporting local staff by means of visiting professors, who work in Georgia to support our high-quality teaching process.
The successful validation of our diploma has been confirmed with a Diploma Recognition Certificate issued by the University of Buckingham. This guarantees that our diploma is equivalent to the corresponding British higher education qualification and has the same legal consequences. It further confirms that the quality of education received at our British University is equivalent to that which would be received in a British higher education institution.
All interested Georgian and international students may apply for the programmes offered by British University in Georgia. The regulations and terms for admission are established by the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia. Applicants who have passed the Unified National Examination are granted the right to continue their studies on undergraduate programmes at British University in Georgia. Applicants who have passed the Unified Postgraduate Examination and internal university exams are granted the right to continue their studies on the MA programme of British University in Georgia.
Regulations for citizens of Georgia and international students wishing to enrol without passing the Unified National Examination or Unified Postgraduate Examination are also established by the Order of the Minister of Education and Science. Details and further steps what to be taken are found in the admission section.
International students are assigned a personal tutor at British University in Georgia, who will provide help whenever necessary. Study Process Manager at the Faculty of Social Sciences, the Department of Student and Alumni Relations and other administrative staff will also be available to assist you.
British University in Georgia has established the Vazha-Pshavela Foundation to support prospective students. The university foundation reviews all applications individually and is able to offer students financial aid. For the respective requirements, please check the scholarship section.
Yes, all prospective students are eligible for financial aid and similar procedures apply to them.
The financial aid is tailored to the merits and needs of a particular student. However, previous precedents show that the aid may amount to up to 60% of the tuition fee (for students enroled through the Unified National Examination or student transfer inside Georgia the tuition fee currently is GEL 29550).
The duration of undergraduate programmes is 4 years, master programme - 2 years.
British University in Georgia was granted authorisation on 07 December 2020. The relevant decision may be viewed on the official webpage of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE), the only authorised agency for institutional accreditation in Georgia.
For information about living costs in Tbilisi, please check here.
British University in Georgia offers different support packages tailored to your needs. This support may be in the form of part-time employment at our university administrative units.
British University offers on-campus studies. However, in some special circumstances, for examples during pandemics, we will offer programmes in an online format.
For undergraduate programmes, Georgian students are required to high score in the English language part of the Unified National Examinations. Foreign students need to prove English competence at level B2. Students can submit international certificates to attest to their B2 level in English.
Graduate students must pass the Unified Graduate Exam, pass an interview and submit a B2 level English language proficiency certificate.
For students who do not have a Certificate of English Proficiency, British University in Georgia will conduct a B2 level relevant test. A score of 60% in the test will be taken as proof of proficiency.
The programmes include some subjects that are compulsory for all students. In addition, during your study, you will have an opportunity to choose from a list of other subjects relevant to your programme. In some cases, individual curricula are developed to meet students' different academic needs, special educational needs and training requirements, as well as to ensure their smooth involvement in the educational process and the achievement of their planned learning outcomes.
The grading system of British University in Georgia has:
Five positive results: