The Political Science programme gives students a broad knowledge of the major problems of political science, introducing them to the basic methods, concepts and theories of the field. The programme aims to develop the student's ability to critically analyse and evaluate political events, self-develop, work on analytical documents and develop them, giving them practical skills that will ensure their competitiveness in the job market.
2. English for Academic Purposes I (10 ECTS)
3. Essential Mathematics (5 ECTS)
Total: 30 ECTS
1. English for Academic Purposes II (5 ECTS)
2. Economics II (Macroeconomics) (5 ECTS)
3. Critical Thinking (5 ECTS)
4. International studies (5 ECTS)
5. Political Communication (10 ECTS)
1. Methods in Social and Political Science (10 ECTS)
2. Introduction to Political Science (10 ECTS)
3. History of Diplomacy (10 ECTS)
1. Political Theory (10 ECTS)
2. Introduction to International Relations (10 ECTS)
3. Comparative Politics (10 ECTS)
1. US Foreign Policy (10 ECTS)
2. International Law and Organisations (10 ECTS)
3. International Political Economy (10 ECTS)
1. Global Security (5 ECTS)
2. Political Psychology (5 ECTS)
3. Competing Approaches to Political Analysis (5 ECTS)
4. European Union (10 ECTS)
Optional (Choose One):
1. Democracy and Party Politics (5 ECTS)
2. Conflict and Stability in Europe (5 ECTS)
1. Chinese Foreign Policy (10 ECTS)
2. Russian Foreign Policy (10 ECTS)
3. Georgian Politics (5 ECTS)
1. Politics of Energy (5 ECTS)
2. Politics of the Caucasus and Central Asia (5 ECTS)
1. International Relations Simulation (10 ECTS)
2. BA Dissertation (20 ECTS)
Total Credits: 240
Assessment of student achievements includes mid-term and final assessments, the sum of which is the final grade (100 points). The mid-term and final assessment includes an assessment component(s) that define(s) ways/means of assessing a student's knowledge and/or ability and/or competencies (oral/written exam, oral/written inquiry, homework, practical/theoretical work, etc.). The evaluation component combines a variety of assessment methods (test, essay, presentation, practical/theoretical assignment, working in a group, participating in a discussion, solving a case, participating in a mock trial, etc.).
Each form and component of the assessment has a specific share of the final grade (100 points), which is reflected in the specific syllabus and communicated to the student at the beginning of the semester. Credit may not be granted using only one form of assessment (mid-term or final assessment). Student credit is granted only in case of a positive result.
System of Evaluation has:
• (A) Exceptional - 91-100 points of assessment;
• (B) Very good - 81-90 points of maximum grade;
• (C) Good - 71-80 points of maximum grade;
• (D) Satisfactory - 61-70 points of maximum grade;
• (E) Sufficient - 51-60 points of maximum grade;
• (FX) Unsuccessful Attempt, with a maximum score of 41-50. The student is given a chance to re-take an exam;
• (F) Failed, with a maximum score of 40 or less. The student must re-take the course.
After graduating from the Bachelor's Programme in Political Science, the student will have an opportunity to be employed in both the private and public sectors in Georgia and abroad.
Areas of employment may be (but are not limited to) governmental and non-governmental organisations, analytical research organisations, and international organisations.
For the enrolment rule, please visit the admission section.