Politics of Caucasus and Central AsiaOptional4.2
Simulation of International RelationsCoreCORE
Student achievement of the learning outcomes during the implementation of an educational programme shall be assessed in accordance with the ‘Procedure for Calculating Higher Education Programme Credits’ approved by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia’, issued on January 5, 2007, No 3.
Assessment of student achievements includes assessment forms – mid-term (single or multiple) and final assessments, the sum of which is the final grade (100 points).
Mid-term and Final Assessment include an assessment component (s) that defines ways / means of assessing a student's knowledge and / or ability and / or competencies (oral / written exam, oral / written inquiry, homework, practical / theoretical work, etc.). The evaluation component combines a variety of Assessment Methods (test, essay, demonstration, presentation, practical / theoretical assignment, working in a group, participating in a discussion, solving a case, participating in a mock trial, etc.).
Midterm and Final Exams (as specific assessment forms) are conducted in written and organised centrally by the Examination Centre, unless otherwise specified in a respective syllabus. Other Assessment Forms are subject-specific and defined in the syllabi.
Knowledge of a student is assessed with a 100-point grading system. 100 points represents a maximum grade. The prerequisite for acquiring ECTS credit is to accumulate at least 51 points out of 100.
a) Five types of positive assessment:
(A) Excellent - 91-100 points;
(B) Very good - 81-90 points;
(C) Good - 71-80 points;
(D) Satisfactory - 61-70 points;
(E) Sufficient - 51-60 points.
1. (FX) Did not pass - 41-50 points, which means that a student needs to work harder to pass and is granted with the right to take one additional exam in terms of independent work;
2. (F) Fail- 40 points and less, which means the performance of a student is not sufficient and the learner has to study the subject/learning course again.
The student will be admitted to the additional examination if he/she has exceeded the minimum threshold of the final positive assessment (51 points) but has not exceeded the minimum threshold of the final exam.
The interval between the final and the additional exam must not be less than 5 days after the announcement of the final exam results.
a)  The student's results exceeded the minimum threshold of the final exam;
b)  The student got at least 51 points out of a maximum 100 points in the final evaluation.
Minimum threshold of the intermediate  assessment is - 35%, for the final exam –50%.
The student is eligible for the additional exam if he / she scored 41 - 50 or at least 51 out of a maximum of 100 points in the final assessment but has failed to score at least 20 out of a maximum of 40 final scores.
Plagiarism: Using somebody's ideas and opinion without proper citation and referencing is not tolerated. If there are any precedents of plagiarism, a lecturer is required not to assess and evaluate a student's work. Written assignments, which require citation and referencing are checked through plagiarism detection software. Written assignments with any occurrence of plagiarism will not be assessed and a lecturer should provide feedback to a student clarifying the reason. A student is eligible to appeal the decision about nullifying an assignment.
The student will have the opportunity to be employed in both private and public sectors. Areas of employment may be (but are not limited to) governmental and non-governmental organisations, analytical research organisations, and international organisations.
An entrant is required to pass following compulsory subjects:
1. Georgian language and literature
2. An applicant has to select the English language test when registering the subjects in the UNE. He/she has to pass the competency threshold on the English language test at 75%.
3. Furthermore, an applicant has to select either Mathematics/History/ Civlil education/Geography in the UNE.
Following applicants can be admitted to this programme without passing the UNE on the basis of the admission rule and timeframe set by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia:
a). Citizens of foreign countries or persons without citizenship who have received full general education or its equivalent education abroad (outside of Georgia);
b). Citizens of Georgia who have received a full general education or its equivalent education abroad (outside of Georgia) and studied the last two years abroad (outside of Georgia);
c). Citizens of foreign countries (besides students of joint higher education programmes and exchange programmes), who are currently studying or have studied and obtained credits/qualification abroad (outside of Georgia) in higher educational institutions recognized by the legislation of the respective country;
d). Citizens of Georgia (besides students of the joint higher education programmes and exchange programmes) who are studying/studied abroad (outside of Georgia) for no less than 75 days during a semester and obtained credits/qualification in higher educational institutions recognized by the legislation of the respective country.
The British University in Georgia, based on the sub-paragraphs a, b and c, with the aim of confirming the English language competence of an applicant, conducts an English language test (B2 level). An applicant who either has the internationally recognized English language certificate or has studied full or partially in English at a general/higher education institution are not required to take a language test.
According to the sub-paragraph d, an applicant shall be eligible to continue the studies at the British University in Georgia upon successful completion of the General Skills Test organized by the National Assessment and Examination Centre of Georgia (NAEC).
Other eligibility criteria (if any) are defined by the order №224/ნ of December 29, 2011 by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia on “Approval of the procedure for submitting and reviewing documents by applicants / candidates for master degree / students having the right to study without passing the Unified National Examinations / General Entrance exam for Master's degree”.
The teaching and learning methods used within the programme are based on the principles of student- centred learning and ensuring learning outcomes.
Appropriate teaching methods are used to achieve the aims of the educational programme. Programme components (courses), with the required ratio, provide contact (face-to-face) and independent work hours.
In order to achieve the aims, the programme uses a format of lectures and tutorials for face-to-face interaction. Each of them incorporates methods and relevant activities which are specifically defined by the syllabus of the respective course, taking into account the course objectives and the competencies to be developed within the course.
• Lecture - Oral and / or presentation tools are used to convey knowledge to students on the issues identified in the syllabus.
• Tutorial - It serves to enhance the knowledge gained during the lecture. It is also used for student assessment.
The following activities can be used during Lectures and Tutorials:
• Verbal - actively used during the lecture, when the lecturer delivers the learning material through narration, conversation, and students actively perceive, absorb, and transmit it through listening, remembering and understanding.
• Brain-storming - involves formulating/creating as many opinions, ideas and expressions on a particular topic as possible. This method helps to develop a creative approach to problem-solving.
• Discussion-Debate - it enhances the quality of student engagement. The discussion can be turned into a debate that is not limited to questions asked by a professor. This method develops the student's ability to argue.
• Case Study - it involves discussing specific cases with students in the process of explaining the lecture, with a view to presenting the theoretical material more clearly and thoroughly.
• Group (collaborative) Work - it involves dividing students into groups and giving them an assignment. Group members work on issues individually and share them with the rest of the group. Depending on the tasks set, functions can be shared between the members during the group work. This strategy ensures maximum involvement of all students in the learning process.
• Explanation - it is based on discussion about the given topic. The lecturer gives a particular example when delivering a material, which is discussed in details.
• Communicative work – according to the communicative approach, teaching process aims to develop students communicative skills. This approach includes interactive methods of teaching.
• Written work – working on tests, quizzes, tasks and exercises, preparing essays and reports based on the covered materials. Making excerpts and notes, compiling material and abstracts.
• Problem based work – the student-centered approach in which students learn about a subject by working on the solution of an open-ended problem.
• Cooperative learning – cooperative Learning involves structuring classes around small groups that work together in such a way that each group member's success is dependent on the group's success.
• Activity oriented teaching – it is an activity in which the student is actively involved in the process. Learning by doing is the main focus in this method.
• Working on textbooks – is used by the student for independent familiarization with mandatory and additional literature given in the syllabus, studying relevant material, processing and analysis of given references.
• Guided Learning – the process during which lecturers give guidance to the students on a specific task or learning strategies during the independent work.
• Demonstration – an academic activity during which a lecturer shows students in observer mode how to perform a specific theoretical or practical task.
• Presentation – action-oriented learning is one of the effective activities in which students find relevant materials on a given topic and present it to the group using technical aids/demonstration materials.
The programme is implemented at the premises of the British Teaching University in Georgia, which is equipped with material and technological resources necessary for the implementation of the programme. Specifically, the University has the Library (where the required learning materials and other resources are available, both in print and electronic format, scientific databases), the computer classroom (with free access to computers and the Internet), conference rooms, and auditoriums. Further, the University utilises online platforms (Zoom, Google Meet) and Learning Process Management System.
The programme is validated by the University of Buckingham. In order for Buckingham to issue a program validation certificate upon completion of the program, it is mandatory to complete the program according to the structure below, along with fulfilling other conditions, which are written in the academic regulation document created for the validated programs by the University of Buckingham. The student can refuse to receive the validation certificate, in which case, the conditions stipulated in the above academic regulation will not apply to him/her. In addition, in case of enrollment in the programme, refusing to receive the validation certificate, by the mobility method, the number of credits allocated for the optional study courses of the program can be absorbed/recognized by other study courses of the corresponding level related to the field.