CEO meeting with students, officials and opinion leaders as regional tensions grow
TBILISI, Georgia – Gunster Strategies Worldwide and British University in Georgia are partnering to help educate key decision makers, upcoming leaders, and university students on how to use international advocacy to influence change.
Global issue advocacy, if done correctly, can have a dramatic impact on governments, industries, organizations, and individuals. Sometimes the stakes are survival itself. Gunster Strategies CEO Gerry Gunster will be a guest at the British University in Georgia to teach elected officials, opinion leaders, decision makers, and students.
“Our mission is to become a modern platform for raising future leaders. We want to help transform society by adapting the British academic model to the academic environment of the Republic of Georgia,” said, professor Maia Gurgenidze, the rector of the British University in Georgia. “Issue advocacy is a global language, and our students and leadership are eager to prepare for what lies ahead – that’s why we’re inviting Gerry to our capital city.”
The one-week visit will include detailed lectures on conducting opinion research, media relations, coalition building, grassroots mobilization and modern day digital architecture.
This education process will be taught using “Issue Advocacy 101,” an online course created by Gunster and other political experts and leaders. The class teaches students the process of running a winning national and international campaign, balancing facts with emotion to gain support, the significance of international advocacy, and more.
About Gunster Strategies Worldwide
Gunster Strategies Worldwide is a full-service, uniquely independent campaign management firm specializing in running issue advocacy and political communication campaigns, as well as corporate social responsibility efforts. Learn more at www.gunsterstrategies.com
About The British University in Georgia
The mission of our university is to become a modern platform for raising future leaders and contributing to the transformation of society. We believe societies, both locally and globally, require a new generation of future-orientated individuals with flexible leadership skills. We believe that an exchange of experiences is the best way to achieve this goal. Learn more at https://www.britishuni.edu.ge/en.