The aims of the Business and Management Programme is:
• to prepare professionals with the broad theoretical knowledge acquired in the areas of economics, accounting, marketing, management and finance: capable of making quick and effective decisions in a competitive business environment; work successfully in the field and offer innovative and cutting-edge approaches to the employer.
• to demonstrate skills such as analytical thinking, problem-solving, critical thinking and teamwork.
• to enhance student self-development and academic research skills to discover and continue learning.
• to give the graduate sufficient knowledge to start their own small business. As well as to manage and make it competitive in a real business environment.
2. English for Academic Purposes I (10 ECTS)
5. Society and Culture in Georgia (5 ECTS)
Total: 30 ECTS
1. English for Academic Purposes II (5 ECTS)
2. Economics II (Macroeconomics) (5 ECTS)
3. English for Business (5 ECTS)
4. International Studies (5 ECTS)
5. Introduction to Financial Studies (5 ECTS)
6. Introduction to the World of Business (5 ECTS)
2. Information-Based Decision-Making (10 ECTS)
1. Marketing Fundamentals (10 ECTS)
2. Organisational Behaviour (10 ECTS)
3. Creativity and Innovation Management (5 ECTS)
1. Process and Operations Management (10 ECTS)
2. Cross-Cultural Management (5 ECTS)
4. Legal Aspects of Business (5 ECTS)
5. Human Resource Management (5 ECTS)
1. Entrepreneurship (5 ECTS)
2. Globalisation and International Business (10 ECTS)
3. Contemporary Issues in Business and Management (5 ECTS)
4. Internship (5 ECTS)
Optional (Choose One):
1. Consumer Behaviour (5 ECTS)
2. Corporate Finances (5 ECTS)
3. Supply Chain Management (5 ECTS)
2. Research Skills for Business (5 ECTS)
1. Leadership (5 ECTS)
2. Digital Marketing and E-Business (5 ECTS)
3. Business Success through Service Excellence (5 ECTS)
4. Cross-Border Mergers and Acquisitions (5 ECTS)
1. Business Start-up (15 ECTS)
2. BA Dissertation (15 ECTS)
Total Credits:  240
Assessment of student achievements includes mid-term and final assessments, the sum of which is the final grade (100 points). The mid-term and final assessment includes an assessment component(s) that define(s) ways/means of assessing a student's knowledge and/or ability and/or competencies (oral/written exam, oral/written inquiry, homework, practical/theoretical work, etc.). The evaluation component combines a variety of assessment methods (test, essay, presentation, practical/theoretical assignment, working in a group, participating in a discussion, solving a case, participating in a mock trial, etc.).
Each form and component of the assessment has a specific share of the final grade (100 points), which is reflected in the specific syllabus and communicated to the student at the beginning of the semester. Credit may not be granted using only one form of assessment (mid-term or final assessment). Student credit is granted only in case of a positive result.
System of Evaluation has:
• (A) Exceptional - 91-100 points of assessment;
• (B) Very good - 81-90 points of maximum grade;
• (C) Good - 71-80 points of maximum grade;
• (D) Satisfactory - 61-70 points of maximum grade;
• (E) Sufficient - 51-60 points of maximum grade;
• (FX) Unsuccessful Attempt, with a maximum score of 41-50. The student is given a chance to re-take an exam;
• (F) Failed, with a maximum score of 40 or less. The student must re-take the course.
• Upon completion of the Bachelor of Business and Management programme, the graduate will have an opportunity to work in both the private and public sectors in Georgia and abroad.
• Areas of employment may be but are not limited to, marketing, finance and management. The graduates will also be prepared to start and run their own businesses.
• A programme graduate is eligible to pursue a Master's degree in any field of higher education in Georgia or elsewhere unless the prerequisite for admission to this programme is not restricted to a Bachelor's degree in another speciality.
For the enrolment rule, please visit the admission section.